UK GNSS INTERFERENCE MAP · UPDATED DAILY

Where GNSS is being disrupted over the UK

Aircraft broadcast how confident they are in their own position. When many of them report poor accuracy in the same place, something is usually interfering with GNSS. This map shows where, and flags signs of spoofing.

Illustrative data · not a live feed

PREVIEW

Design preview with illustrative data. The live map will update daily from open ADS-B data and our own receivers.

How it works
12 OCT 2026 · UTC

Statistics Illustrative data

AIRCRAFT TRACKED
4,812
in UK airspace, last 24 h
AREAS FLAGGED
130
of 1,387 areas above 2%
SPOOFING EVENTS
3
position jumps, last 24 h
UK-WIDE LOW ACCURACY
1.9%
of aircraft, up 0.4 points on last week
WORST AREA
34%
Cumbria–Northumberland border
Illustrative hex map of GNSS interference over the UKA map of the UK and Ireland divided into about 1,400 hexagonal areas of roughly 30 km. Shading shows the share of aircraft reporting low navigation accuracy; violet markers show spoofing events. The data is synthetic and illustrative. The same figures are available in the area list and the table below the map.
Illustrative dataSynthetic figures for demonstration, not a live feed. Coastline simplified.

Named areas and every area above 2%. On the map, use Tab to reach it, then the arrow keys to move between areas.

SELECTED AREA

Cumbria–Northumberland border

55.1°N 2.6°W · 30 km area

34%of aircraft passing through reported low navigation accuracy
Aircraft seen
212
With low accuracy
72
Spoofing events
0
Worst period
14:00–17:00 UTC
Likely cause
Notified trial area
JAMMING3RD DAY RUNNING

Illustrative data

SHARE OF AIRCRAFT WITH LOW ACCURACY

  • Under 2% · normal
  • 2–10% · elevated
  • Over 10% · strong interference
  • Violet outline · spoofing event in this area
  • Spoofing: true position → false position

SPOOFING EVENTS · LAST 24 H

  1. Central North Sea

    One aircraft’s position jumped 48 km north for six minutes, then snapped back.

  2. Off Tyne and Wear

    Two aircraft reported the same false position at the same moment.

  3. Irish Sea

    Broadcast position disagreed with ground multilateration by 41 km.

View as table
Illustrative data, last 24 h. Named areas and every area above 2%: 133 of 1,387 areas.
AreaLow accuracyAircraft seenWith low accuracySpoofing events
Cumbria–Northumberland border34%212720
Cell AA2631%147450
Cell AB2730%86260
Cell AB2629%156460
Cell Z2729%156460
Cell AA2829%97280
Cell AB2828%151430
Cell AA2526%163430
Cell Z2626%84220
Cell AA2926%101260
Cell Z2925%79200
Cell Y2725%173430
Cell AC2625%109270
Cell AB2924%142340
Cell Z2823%130300
Cell AC2823%117270
Cell AB2523%141320
Cell AC2721%173370
Cell Z2521%89190
Cell Y2518%84150
Cell Y2618%188330
Cell AA2417%139230
Outer Hebrides15%93140
Cell N1413%99130
Cell N1212%102120
Cell O1312%5260
Cell M1411%107120
Cell O1411%5560
Cell M1311%8390
Cell Z249.6%114110
Cell Y289.6%115110
Cell AC249.5%6360
Cell AA309.4%8580
Cell L139.4%128120
Cell N159.3%9790
Galloway coast9.2%119110
Cell U289.2%109100
Cell M129.2%120110
Cell L159.2%120110
Cell L149.0%8980
Cell AD268.5%9480
Cell AB248.5%130110
Cell O128.3%156130
Cell N118.3%121100
Cell P148.0%137110
Cell AC298.0%8870
Cell AC257.9%151120
Cell X277.9%6350
Cell O157.9%152120
Cell M157.8%7760
Cell P127.5%9370
Cell AD287.1%8460
Cell M117.0%142100
Cell Y296.7%13490
Cell T305.9%188110
Cell O115.8%8650
Cell S295.7%174100
Cell S305.7%8850
Cell N165.6%7140
Cell S275.5%16490
Cell X295.4%9250
Cell AM505.4%186100
Cell U295.4%16890
Cell Z315.4%16890
Cell AK515.4%16890
Cell AK495.3%11360
Cell AC305.2%15480
Cell AD255.0%16180
Cell AC315.0%16180
Cell T285.0%10150
Cell P114.9%12260
Cell S284.9%10250
Cell X254.9%18590
Cell T274.8%10450
Cell L114.8%16880
Cell AK504.8%16880
Cell AC234.7%16980
Cell X264.7%8640
Cell Z304.7%12960
Cell O164.6%17380
Cell AN484.6%15270
Cell Y244.6%8740
Cell AD294.5%15670
Cell Q144.4%15870
Cell U304.4%11350
Cell V294.2%14260
Cell P154.2%9640
Cell AE284.1%14560
Cell Y304.1%14560
Cell N174.1%7330
Cell X284.1%17170
Cell AL504.1%7430
Cell AN494.0%15160
Cell AN523.9%12850
Cell Y233.7%16160
Cell AL493.7%16160
Cell M163.7%13650
Cell N103.7%10940
Cell AL513.6%13750
Cell AD273.6%13850
Cell V283.5%14250
Cell AM483.5%14250
Cell M173.5%20070
Cell L163.4%17760
Cell P133.4%11940
Cell Z233.4%14950
Cell AE263.3%12140
Cell S313.3%12140
Cell AJ513.3%15250
Cell AA233.3%9230
Cell AN503.3%12340
Cell AB303.2%18860
Cell O103.1%12740
Cell P103.1%9630
Cell AD303.1%12940
Cell AA313.1%9830
Cell AD243.0%16450
Cell AM513.0%19960
Cell O173.0%10130
Cell U272.8%14140
Cell Q122.8%17750
Cell AB312.8%14540
Cell L122.7%11230
Cell AL482.6%15640
Cell AM492.5%7920
Cell P162.5%16340
Cell AB232.3%8620
Cell AJ492.2%9120
Cell W252.1%14130
Cell M102.1%14330
Central North Sea1.9%5411
Off Tyne and Wear1.1%9411
Irish Sea0.0%6601

LAST 30 DAYS

Disruption comes and goes

Disruption over the last 30 days (illustrative data)Daily share of UK aircraft with low navigation accuracy over the last 30 days, illustrative data. It peaked at 11.4% about 19 days ago, was above the 2% threshold on 9 days, and was 1.9% today. There were 6 spoofing events in the period.UK AIRSPACE · % OF AIRCRAFT WITH LOW NAV ACCURACY, DAILY4%8%12%0%2% THRESHOLDTRIAL WINDOW−29 D−22 D−15 D−8 DTODAYLOW ACCURACY %SPOOFING EVENTILLUSTRATIVE
Daily share of UK aircraft with low navigation accuracy over the last 30 days, illustrative data. It peaked at 11.4% about 19 days ago, was above the 2% threshold on 9 days, and was 1.9% today. There were 6 spoofing events in the period.

9 days

above the 2% UK-wide threshold

3 days

longest single event, near the border

6

spoofing events, none over land

Illustrative data

Recent events, illustrative data
DATEAREATYPEPEAKAIRCRAFTLIKELY CAUSE
12 OctCumbria–Northumberland borderJAMMING34%72Notified trial area
11 OctOuter HebridesJAMMING14%19Notified trial area
09 OctCentral North SeaJAMMING8%11Unknown, source outside UK airspace
08 OctIrish SeaSPOOFING—1Under review
06 OctOff Tyne and WearSPOOFING—2Under review
03 OctGalloway coastJAMMING6%9Unknown

Illustrative events. Live causes are only named when a trial has been publicly notified.

HOW WE DETECT IT

What aircraft tell us, and what they can’t

JAMMING

Many aircraft, poor accuracy

Every ADS-B position comes with the aircraft’s own estimate of how accurate it is. For each 30 km area we count the share of aircraft reporting poor accuracy. Above 2% is flagged; above 10% is a strong sign of interference.

SPOOFING

Positions that don’t add up

We look for positions that jump, speeds no aircraft can fly, several aircraft reporting the same spot, and broadcast positions that disagree with multilateration from ground receivers.

LIMITS

What the map can’t see

Aircraft only report on the sky they fly through, mostly well above the ground. Effects at ground level can be very different, one faulty transponder can colour an area, and a quiet map is not proof that nothing is happening.

ADS-B data from adsb.lol, available under the Open Database Licence (ODbL), and from Bearing & Fix receivers. Method after GPSJam. Coastline simplified. Affected right now? Report it to Ofcom as well as to us.

HOW WE CAN HELP

If the map shows trouble where you work

Seeing interference where you work?

Tell us where and when it happened and what your equipment did. You’ll get a reply within two working days.